Constitutional Claims - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] L. Rev. 75, 76 n.1 (1908) (noting that the maxim has been variously stated as “ignorantia legis neminem excusat,” “ignorantia eorum, quae quis scire tenetur, non excusat,” “ignorantia juris, quod quisque tenetur scire, neminem excusat,” and “ignorantia juris haud excusat”). It has been recognized by courts and legal thinkers for centuries, it has been enacted into law, and it is familiar to jurist and layperson alike. Almost the only knowledge of law possessed by many people is that ignorance of it is no excuse. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-204 (West 1989) (declaring that “ignorance of the law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility”); Ga. Code Ann. § 1-3-6 (1990) (stating that “ignorance of the law excuses no one”); Okla. Stat.