Constitutional Claims - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] It has been recognized by courts and legal thinkers for centuries, it has been enacted into law, and it is familiar to jurist and layperson alike. Almost the only knowledge of law possessed by many people is that ignorance of it is no excuse. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-204 (West 1989) (declaring that “ignorance of the law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility”); Ga. Code Ann. § 1-3-6 (1990) (stating that “ignorance of the law excuses no one”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 152 (West 1983) (declaring that “ignorance of the law does not excuse from punishment for its violation”); S.D. Codified Laws § 22-3-1 (Michie 1998) (stating that “ignorance of the law does not excuse a person from punishment for its violation”). Under the maxim, individuals can be criminally punished when they engage in prohibited conduct even when they are not familiar with, or do not fully understand, the law’s commands. Citizens are compelled either to know the law or to proceed in ignorance at their own peril.