Constitutional Claims - PDFCOFFEE.COM (2024)
[…] Lynch v. Donnelly, 465 U.S. 668, 675, n.2 (1984). In 1952, President Harry Truman signed into law a joint resolution by Congress to “set aside an appropriate day as a National Day of Prayer.” Public Law 82-324; 66 Stat. 64— April 17, 1952. In 1988, the law was amended by Congress and signed by President Ronald Reagan to specify that the annual event should be observed on “the first Thursday in May in each year.” January 25, 1988, in the Second Session of the One Hundredth Congress. Public Law 100-307—May 5, 1988. The relevant statute, 36 U.S.C.A. § 119, currently provides as follows: The President shall issue each year a

proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation at churches, in groups, and as individuals. Indeed, the United States

Supreme Court has repeatedly acknowledged that presidential proclamations of thanksgiving and prayer, including the National Day of Prayer, are a part of our culture and tradition and are in no way a violation of the Constitution.